THURSDAY APRIL 18, 2019


N.K.J.S.H.S. ANNOUNCEMENTS


MENU:  1% White Milk and Fat Free White, Chocolate, and Strawberry Milk offered daily

 100% Fruit Juice offered daily

  Lunch - $2.25


NKJSHS HOME STYLE:  


GREEN STREET DELI:  Salad Bar


CUSTOM BROTHER GRILL:  Cheeseburger, Spicy Popcorn Chicken w/roll, Chicken Sandwich, Spicy Chicken Sandwich, BBQ Rib Sandwich


TORTILLA:  Beef or Chicken Taco Salad, Beef or Chicken Tacos, Chicken Quesadilla


CORNER CRUST PIZZA:   BBQ Chicken Calzone, Cheese Pizza, Pepperoni Pizza


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>


--EVENTS TODAY:  Boys’ Varsity Golf with Pike Central Here 5:00, JV Baseball with Washington Here 5:00, Spring Band Concert 7:00


--EVENTS TOMORROW:  Boys’ Varsity Golf with Bloomfield/White River Valley Here 4:30, Boys’/Girls’ Track Linton Invitational Away 5:00


--COMING EVENT:  Spring Spectacular and Art Show May 1

        Academic Super Bowl May 4

        Prom May 4


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>


STUDENT


High School Track team:  The bus leaves at 3:30 tomorrow.


Jr. High Girls 4x100 team broke the school record that’s been held since 1985 with a time of 54.88 seconds.  Members of the team are Aireanna Hawkins, Bella Calvert, Alex McKinley, and Emma Saucerman.  Congratulations!


JH Girls’ Track results:  Quad Meet at North Knox against Barr Reeve, Bloomfield, and Loogootee

Team Scores:North Knox-103

Barr Reeve-67

Bloomfield-32

Loogootee-4

1st Place

100m Hurdles-Bella Calvert  20:63

100 m Dash- Alex McKinley 13:75

1600m Run- Reagan Hammelman 6:12

4x100 relay-54:88- Aireanna Hawkins, Bella Calvert, Alex McKinley, Emma Saucerman set jh school record

400 m Dash- Briley Utt 1:08

800m run- Reagan Hammelman 2:42

200m Dash- McKinley 28:13

Shot Put- Isabel Cope 31’2”

Pole Vault- Daisee Cardinal 5’6”

4x400 relay- 4:57- Briley Utt, Alexis Utt, Daisee Cardinal, Reagan Hammelman

2nd Place

4x800 relay- 12:58- Rorri Bottom, Cabella Lemberg, Cora Armes, Reagan Hammelman

100m Dash- Emma Saucerman 14:10

400m Dash- Lucy Sheren 1:13

Shot Put- Briley Utt 30’6.5”

Discus- Isabel Cope 59’2”

High Jump- Cora Armes 4’2”

Long Jump- Bella Calvert 14’5.75”

3rd Place

100m Dash- Aireanna Hawkins 14:18

1600m Run-Cora Armes 6:38

300m Hurdles-Cora Armes 1:01

Discus- Emma Saucerman 58’8.5”

4th Place

300m Hurdles- Marissa Petelle 1:02

800m Run-Rorri Bottom 3:03

200m Dash- Emma Saucerman 29:44

Shot Put- Shelby Shaw 26’1.5”

Discus- Shelby Shaw 57’11”

Long Jump- Alex McKinley 13’10”

5th Place

100m Hurdles- Marissa Petelle 22:25

High Jump- Briley Utt 4’

 

North Knox Jr. High Boys’ Track hosting Barr Reeve, Loogootee, and Bloomfield

NK 96   Bloom 38   BR 34 Loog. 29

Pole Vault   1. Carter Lemberg  NK 6’0”

3200 Meter Relay  1. North Knox 11:42  (Braxton Evans, Isaac Butcher, Kade Groteguth, Anden West)  2. BR 11:50

Shot Put  1. Isaac Butcher NK 36’4”  3. Blake Goodwin NK 30’3.5”  4. Tyler Ridgley 29’3.5”

110 M Hurdles  1. Jacob Misiniec  NK 20.81 2. Dakota Lawrence NK 22.22   4. Braxton Evans NK 26.0

100 M Dash  1. Ashby Loog. 12.65   2. Devin Kent NK 13.28 3. Ian Frederick 14.10  4. Austin Jones NK 14.19

1600  1. Caleb Bottom  NK 5:48 2. Kade Groteguth  NK 5:51 4. Carter Lemberg NK 5:59   5. Anden West NK 6:20

400 M. Relay  1. Bloomfield 54.54   2. BR 54.82 3. NK 59.0

Long Jump  1. Ashby Loog. 16’10”   4. Dakota Lawrence NK 14’3”

400 M. Dash  1. Engram BR 1:01.34   3. Brayden Haislip NK 1:03.65

Discus   1. Nolan BR 124’   2. Tyler Ridgley NK 81’3”  3. Brayden Haislip NK 74’1”  4. Isaac Butcher NK 65’9”

300 M Hurdles  1. Jacob Misiniec  NK 49.78

800 M    1. Caleb Bottom  NK 2:37 3. Carter Lemberg  NK 2:45 4. Kade Groteguth NK 2:46

4X400 Relay  1. Bloomfield 4:36   2. BR 4:50 3. NK 4:53

The Warriors host North Daviess, Shakamak, and Barr Reeve on Monday, April 22


Today is the last day to turn in Honor society officer petitions.  The election will be held on Tuesday for present sophomore and junior Honor Society members.


Club pictures will be taken May 3.


The spring Band Concert is today, Thursday, April 18 at 7:00 p.m.


CHOIR AUDITIONS

The NKHS Choral Department announces auditions for next year’s CLASS ACT Show Choir and Notables Advanced Choir.  Auditions will be held in the high school choir room. Choose one of the following dates to attend: Thursday, April 18, 3:30-5:30.  Pick up an information sheet in the main office or from Mrs. Lorig. Contact Mrs. Lorig if you have any questions. See Mrs. Lorig if you have a conflict with any of these dates. Come be a part of a choir for next year!

The Kyle L. Harrop Memorial Scholarship application is available in the guidance office..

Attention Sophomores:  You must work 5 games to get a free prom ticket for your junior prom.  Otherwise, tickets are $150. Sign up now outside Mrs. Meurer’s room.

START VU for those students attending VU in the fall will be the following Saturdays and if they need help registering see Guidance

After School Tutoring for Math, Science, and English is Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays from 3:30 to 4:30 in the library.  Transportation is NOT provided. You must provide your own transportation.

High School Golf sign up sheet is in the office.

 

Prom is May 4.


Attention Juniors:  Mrs. Meurer has posted the rest of the games left to work this year to get your free prom ticket.


Attention Juniors:  Sign up for concessions outside Mrs. Meurer’s room.  You must work five games or your prom ticket is $150.